The koala's Latin name is Phascolarctos, meaning pouched bear. Woolly, snub-nosed and round-eared, its bear-like appearance is deceptive. In fact, the koala is a unique marsupial. (A marsupial is characterized as an animal which bears young still in an embryonic state, rearing them for long periods of time in a pouch on its abdomen.) An adult male koala grows to about two-and-a-half feet tall and weighs about 30 pounds.
The koala, a nocturnal eater, exists by feeding solely on the oily leaves of certain species of smooth-barked Eucalyptus trees. A unique digestive system allows it to consume leaves which are poisonous to other animals (except for very young leaves--the poison in them is so concentrated, even koalas cannot tolerate it). They consume up to two-and-a-half pounds of eucalyptus per night.
How many koalas exist in the wild today?
Reproduction and Rearing:
The pouch itself is unique among the marsupials as it is backward-directed, seemingly inappropriate in an animal that is normally oriented head-up on a tree trunk. However, the babies do not fall to the ground because they instinctively hold on tight with their mouths and are supported by maternal muscles which rim the door to the pouch.
Today, conservationists, recognizing the appeal and rare qualities of the koala, have established a number of reserves for koalas and other unique wildlife throughout Australia. The most concentrated populations are now in eastern Queensland. Along with the kangaroo, the koala has become a national Australian symbol. However, their highly specialized, single-plant diet makes them extremely vulnerable--especially if the pressures of civilization threaten the sole source of nourishment in their natural habitats. In recent years, a strong venereal disease has been threatening the koala's reproductive capability. Babies have been born dead, deformed, have survived only briefly, or the affected females have become barren. Scientists are continuing to seek a cure for this disease as well as endeavoring to locate and isolate healthy animals to establish sounder breeding groups.
Note: Some information has been excerpted from World Wildlife Fund.